• About Track
     
    Boys Head Coach: Bill Mercer

    Assistant Coaches:

    Bill Mercer- Distance Races

    Bill Mercer-Sprint/Relays
     
    Bill Davison- Throws

     

    Girls Head Coach: Lounette Decker-Sprints
     
    Assistant Coaches:

    Phyllis Pappas- Hurdles

    Christie Derzapf- High Jump
     
    LaKeith Grant- Long Jump and Triple Jump

    District Champions: Boys

    1976

    1988

    2002

    2003

    2006

    Collegiate Tracksters:

    Todd Owens-Arkansas University-Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump

    Shawn Brown-Southern Arkansas-Long Jump, Triple Jump

    Doug Bongba-Abilene Christian University-Distance, Middle Distance

    Tommy Rushing-University Of Texas-Distance

    Coby Morrison-University Of Texas-Arlington-Hurdles, Relays, 400

    Jonny Tipton-Sam Houston State University-Throws

    Men's Track and Field Records

    100 Meter Dash-Lamont Miles- 10.61 Southlake Carroll 1988

    200 Meter Dash-Clarence Thorton- 21.46 District Meet 1996

    400 Meter Dash- Mark King- 48.13 Regional Meet (Lubbock) 1997

    800 Meter Run-Matt Thomas- 1.58.0 Distict Meet 1989

    1600 Meter Run-Tommy Rushing- 4.23.16 Regional Meet (San Angelo) 2002

    3200 Meter Run-Tommy Rushing-9.46.27 Jesuit-Sheaner 2002

    110 High Hurdles-Todd Owens-13.86 Regional Meet 1983

    300 Int. Hurdles-Mark Ransom-37.59-Regional Qualifiying(Ft. Worth) 1996

    400 Meter Relay-Carlos Fleeks, Lamont Miles, Michael Owens, Willie Mozeke-41.09-Weatherford 1988

    800 Meter Relay-Dorian Petty, Jurell Thompson, Markelle Martin, Damien Washington-1.32.24-Wichita Falls- 2006

    1600 Meter Relay-Joe Hewitt, Mark King, Mark Ransom, Claence Thornton-3.11.26-Regional Meet- 1995

    Long Jump-Michael Owens-24' 41/4"- District Meet- 1988

    High Jump-Todd Owens-7' 0"- Texas Relays- 1984

    Triple Jump-Shawn Brown- 47' 4" Regional Meet(San Angelo)- 2000

    Pole Vault- Brad Robertson- 15' 6"- 1978

    Shot Put- John Blue- 60' 7"- 1979

    Discus- James Chambers- 185' 4"-State Meet 2008